The Finnish Open 2008

Suomeksi / In Finnish

Rubik's Cube Finnish Open 2008 took place in Helsinki, Finland 19-20 July 2008.


The competition is now over and the results can be found here.

Results of the unofficial Snake competition will be available here.

Media links

Ville Seppänen, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, Finnish record 1:15.13

Otto von Hellens, Pyraminx, Finnish record 8.31 seconds

Nelosen uutiset (News on TV-channel 4), 10 minutes news video, Rubic’s Cube at the end (8:11–9:15 minutes)

Anssi Vanhala in interview

Anssi Vanhala solving the cube with feet (not a competition solve)



The Finnish Open 2008

Venue
Töölön kisahalli (Töölö Sports hall)
Paavo Nurmen kuja 1 C, Helsinki

The venue is near the Olympic stadium and Opera, along the main road Mannerheimintie.
When coming from the railway station or bus station you can reach the Kisahalli
along the Mannerheimintie road with trams 3T, 4 and 10 (travel 3 or 4 stops north).
Map of tram lines

ORDER OF EVENTS

(Small changes possible)
Format of events is average of five, unless otherwise stated.

Saturday 19 July 2008, 10 am to 5 pm
Registration
Megaminx [mean of 3]
Pyraminx
Rubik's Magic
Rubik's Master Magic
Snake (unofficial)
Rubik's Cube: Fewest moves [best of 1]
Rubik's Cube: One-handed, first round
Rubik's 4x4x4 Cube: Blindfolded [best of 2 or 3]
Rubik's Cube, first round
Rubik's 4x4x4 Cube
Rubik's 5x5x5 Cube
Square-1 [mean of 3]

NOTE
If time runs out, part of the following events may be moved to Saturday evening or Sunday:
Rubik's 4x4x4 Cube: Blindfolded [best of 2 or 3]
Rubik's 4x4x4 Cube
Rubik's 5x5x5 Cube
Square-1 [mean of 3]

Sunday 20 July 2008, 10 am to 5 pm
Rubik's Clock [mean of 3]
Rubik's 2x2x2 Cube
Rubik's Cube: Blindfolded [best of 3]
Rubik's Cube: With feet [mean of 3]
Rubik's Cube: One-handed, final
Rubik's Cube, final
Winners' ceremony

Participation fee
There will be a participation fee of 10 euros to cover the costs.

Organiser:
Speedcubing Finland

Registered partisipants so far:
Aili Asikainen FI
Anders Larsson SE
Anssi Vanhala FI
Hanneke Rijks NL
Johannes Laire FI
Kamil Górski PL
Konsta Jukka FI
Marcin Jakubowski PL
Mateusz Burnicki PL
Mats Kollbrink SE
Mats Luthman SE
Mats Valk NL
Minerva Martiskainen FI
Natalia Valk NL
Okko Pyssysalo FI
Otto von Hellens FI
Petri Vanhala FI
Roope Rapo FI
Tapio Niiranen FI
Teemu Tiinanen FI
Ville Seppänen FI

For registration and additional information contact Petri Vanhala (achille.poirot@yahoo.com)


Competition regulations

More information on speedcubing